Privacy Policy

1. Scope

This privacy statement informs the visitors of this website (henceforth the "user") about the methods, the extent, and the purpose of acquiring data by the provider of this website, Vathos GmbH, Bredelaerstr. 20, 40474 Düsseldorf, Germany (henceforth the "provider").

The legal privacy protection principles are layed out by the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG) and the Telemediengesetz (TMG).

2. Access Data

The provider collects data about any access to the website (so-called "server logfiles"). This data includes:

  • name of the accessed page,
  • date and time of the access,
  • transmitted amount of data,
  • access status,
  • type and version of browser,
  • operating system,
  • referrer URL,
  • IP address,
  • and internet service provider.

The use of access data by the provider is restricted to statistical purposes supporting the company goals as well as the security and optimization of the website. The provider reserves the right to review the access data in case of suspected unlawful activities on the website.

3. Personal Data

Personal data entails information which may help identify the user, i.e., all data that can be traced back to a person including but not limited to name, email, telephone number, personal interests, or browsing behavior.

Personal data is collected, used, and transferred to a third party if permitted by law and with the user's consent.

4. Establishing Contact

When establishing contact with the provider via contact form or email, the user details will be stored to handle the request and for potential follow-up questions.

5. Integration of Contents from Third-Party Websites

This website contains material from third parties, e.g., YouTube or Google Maps. It is assumed that a third party records the user's IP address because othewise the respective content could not be display correctly in the user's browser. While we do our best to only embed third-party content for which the user's IP address is either critical or not required, we cannot prevent third parties from collecting IP addresses for statistical purposes, but we will alert the user about it to the best of our knowledge.

6. Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on the user's device. They help record and analyze usage patterns to improve site performance for the benefit of the user. Users can inhibit the placement of cookies on their device by making appropriate changes in the configuration of their web browser. It is advised, however, that this may diminish the ease of use of this website.

7. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics requires cookies to monitor interactions of the website and its users. The information stored in the cookie are usually transmitted to and stored on a server located in the United States and owned by Google.

Anonymization is active on this website. This means that IP addresses of users from member states of the European Union or the European Economic Area are shortened before being handed over to Google. In rare cases, the full IP is sent to the Google server and shortened there. Google is authorized by Vathos GmbH to evaluate the tracking data and generate reports which will help improve the user experience on this website.

The IP address collected through the Google Analytics program is not combined with other data maintained by Google. Users may disable tracking by disallowing the placement of cookies in the browser preferences or by unchecking the following box:

When unchecked, a so-called opt-out cookie is generated on the user's device. Note that if this cookie is deleted, the user will have to uncheck the box again to ensure that tracking is disabled.

8. Changes, Corrections, Updates

Upon request, the user has the right to receive information about the personal data that have been stored about her/him free of charge. In addition, the user has the right of correction, suspension, and deletion of personal data in case record retention is not mandated by law.

9. Disclaimer of Liability

The content of our website has been compiled with meticulous care and to the best of our knowledge. However, we cannot assume any liability for the up-to-dateness, completeness or accuracy of any of the pages.

Pursuant to Section 7 of the TMG (Telemediengesetz – Tele Media Act by German law), we as service providers are liable for our own content on these pages in accordance with general laws. However, pursuant to Sections 8 to 10 of the TMG, we as service providers are not under obligation to monitor external information provided or stored on our website. Once we have become aware of a specific infringement of the law, we will immediately remove the content in question. Any liability concerning this matter can only be assumed from the point in time at which the infringement becomes known to us.

Our website contains links to the websites of third parties (“external links”). As the content of these websites is not under our control, we cannot assume any liability for such external content. In all cases, the provider of information of the linked websites is liable for the content and accuracy of the information provided. At the point in time when the links were placed, no infringements of the law were recognisable to us. As soon as an infringement of the law becomes known to us, we will immediately remove the link in question.

10. Copyright

The content and works published on this website are governed by the copyright laws of Germany. Any duplication, processing, distribution or any form of utilisation beyond the scope of copyright law shall require the prior written consent of the author or authors in question.